News

Gov. Ige Appoints 5 to Board of Education

March 30, 2022, 2:52 PM HST
Listen to this Article
3 minutes
Loading Audio...
A
A
A

Gov. David Ige reappointed two members and appointed three new members to the State of Hawaiʻi Board of Education. The appointments are subject to approval by the Senate.

“The highly skilled people I’ve selected to be on the Board of Education bring a range of experiences that will contribute to a public education system that delivers results for the people of Hawaiʻi. They will continue to ensure that our public schools are places where students can unleash their curiosity and creativity and prepare to help us meet the state’s goals in renewable energy, locally grown food production, environmental stewardship and more,” said Ige.

Damien “Kaimana” Barcarse

Damien “Kaimana” Barcarse is being reappointed to the Hawaiʻi County seat for a three-year term beginning July 1, 2022 and ending June 30, 2025.

Barcarse currently serves as catalytic initiatives for Kamehameha Schools and is also a DJ and program producer of Alana I Kai Hikina, a radio show which broadcasts entirely in ʻŌlelo Hawaiʻi on KWXX-FM.

He has over 18 years of experience in education, including formerly serving as West Hawaiʻi regional director for Kamehameha Schools, a Hawaiian cultural-based education department director for Kamehameha Schools, an ʻāina-based education department coordinator for Kamehameha Schools, and staff lecturer of ethno-zoology and voyaging and navigation for Ka Haka ʻUla o Keʻelikōlani, College of Hawaiian Language at the University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Barcarse’s experience also includes serving as the director of the exploration sciences and voyaging department at ʻAha Pūnana Leo, apprentice navigator on the Hōkūleʻa, captain on Hōkūalakaʻi, member of the Polynesian Voyaging Society. Board Member Barcarse has developed and instructed culture-based photography and video production classes produced international and multi-lingual radio programming and worked to develop the Indigenous Rights Radio program with the non-profit organization Cultural Survival. Board Member Barcarse received a B.A. in Hawaiian Studies and an M.A. in Hawaiian Language and Literature from the University of Hawaiʻi at Hilo.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Bruce Voss is being reappointed to an at-large seat for a three-year term beginning July 1, 2022, and ending June 30, 2025.

N. Makana McClellan is being appointed to the City and County of Honolulu seat for a three-year term beginning July 1, 2022, and ending June 30, 2025. She will fill the position currently held by Kenneth Uemura, who will complete his term on June 30, 2022.

Lauren Moriarty is being appointed to complete Lyla Berg’s three-year term in a City and County of Honolulu seat. The term began on July 1, 2021, and runs through June 30, 2024. Berg declined to continue in the position following the current Legislative Session. Berg will serve until sine die (May 5, 2022) and Moriarty will start May 6, 2022.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Ken Kuraya is being appointed to complete the three-year term of Catherine Payne’s at-large seat, which began on July 1, 2021, and ends on June 30, 2024. Payne declined to continue in the position following the current legislative session. Payne will serve until June 30, 2022, and Kuraya will start July 1, 2022.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Stay in-the-know with daily or weekly
headlines delivered straight to your inbox.
Cancel
Mahalo for Subscribing
×

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Big Island Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments (1)