Hurricane Tracker

8:30 PM: Dangerous Flooding Continues on Big Island

Play
Listen to this Article
2 minutes
Loading Audio... Article will play after ad...
Playing in :00
A
A
A

Wainaku River rages as rain begins to fall during Hurricane Lane. PC: Crystal Richard

8:30 PM: Dangerous Flooding Encompasses All Areas of Big Island

A Flash Flood Warning is extended for Hawai‘i County until 11:45 p.m.

At 8:50 p.m., Big Island Civil Defense reported widespread flooding
impacts as heavy rain from Tropical Storm Lane continues to stream over the island.

Rainfall rates up to 4 inches per hour are causing flooding in numerous areas, with numerous road closures reported.

THIS IS A VERY DANGEROUS SITUATION. DO NOT TRAVEL DUE TO ONGOING FLOOD IMPACTS.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD
ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

This warning has been expanded to include the entire Big Island.

PRECAUTIONARY/PREPAREDNESS ACTIONS

A flash flood warning means that flooding is imminent or occurring in streams, roads, and low lying areas. Move to higher ground now.

Do not cross fast flowing water in your vehicle, or on foot. Turn around, don’t drown.

This warning may need to be extended beyond 11:45 p.m. if heavy rain
persists.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

This flash flood warning replaces the previously issued flash flood warning that was in effect for portions of the island.

Friday, Aug. 24 at 7:30 p.m.: Dangerous Flooding Continues on Big Island

Although Tropical Storm Lane has weakened, a flash flood warning is still in effect for the windward side of Hawai‘i Island, with dangerous heavy rains and flooding continuing. Roads in Kohala, Hamakua, Hilo, Puna and Ka‘ū are experiencing severe flooding.

Everyone is strongly advised to stay off the roads unless absolutely necessary.

All low-lying areas of Hilo town are flooded. It is critical that motorists and persons stay out of the area.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Due to Tropical Storm Lane, the following major road closures are in effect:

  • Highway 19 between mile marker 3 and 32 – expect extremely hazardous driving conditions. Only one lane will be maintained and the road may be closed at times without any notice.
  • Saddle Road at mile marker 10.5 – alternating one-lane open with pilot car
  • Highway 11 at mile marker 15
  • Highway 130 from Kea‘au High School to Hawaiian Paradise Park

Atay alert and be cautious of changing road conditions, as closures may occur at any time without notice. Conditions are being monitored and you will be kept informed of major closures as best as possible.

Due to flash flooding, extreme caution should be taken due to:

Flowing water on and across the road
Poor visibility due to heavy rain
Debris on the road
Erosion of the shoulders and the road
Ponding water
The shelter at Waiakea High School is open if you need to evacuate. Remember to bring food and bedding if possible.

All motorists and residents of effected areas are urged to use extreme caution and be aware of flooding conditions.

This is a very dangerous situation and heavy rains are expected to continue on the windward side of Hawai‘i Island.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Stay in-the-know with daily or weekly
headlines delivered straight to your inbox.
Cancel
×

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Big Island Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments