Hurricane Tracker

2 PM UPDATE: Lane Now Category 1, Big Island Under Flash Flood Warning

August 24, 2018, 2:39 PM HST
Listen to this Article
2 minutes
Loading Audio...
A
A
A

The Tropical Storm Warning issued by the Central Pacific Hurricane Center continues for Hawai‘i County. The windward side of Hawai‘i Island is currently under a Flash Flood Warning and experiencing conditions of heavy rains and flooding.

The Central Pacific Hurricane Center reports as of 2 p.m. that Hurricane Lane is a category 1 hurricane located approximately 115 miles W of Kailua-Kona with sustained winds of 85 mph, moving NNE at approximately 2 mph. Due to the slowing of the hurricane, dangerous heavy rains and flooding may persist for several days on the windward side of the Big Island.

Due to the flash flooding, the following major roads are closed:

  • Highway 19 – multiple closures between mile marker 14 and 29
  • Saddle Road – one lane closure between mile marker 8 and 11

Numerous secondary roads in Hilo, Puna, and Hāmākua  are closed so stay alert. Multiple other landslides are occurring on Highway 19 and other closures can occur without notice. Visit our website for the most up to date closures: http://www.hawaiicounty.gov/active-alerts.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The Department of Environmental Management reports that there are three ongoing wastewater spills from pump stations along the Hilo shoreline. These spills are caused by abnormally high flows due to the heavy rainfall from Hurricane Lane. The wastewater is being discharged on both the ground and at the shoreline. Department of Environmental Management personnel are working with the Department of Health to minimize the hazards.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The Hawai‘i State Department of Health is advising the public to stay out of streams, coastal, and standing waters that are contaminated by storm water. Storm water may contain harmful micro-organisms from overflowing cesspools or septic tanks as well as animal waste washed into streams and storm drains.

Conditions are being monitored and you will be kept informed of major closures as best as possible. All motorists and residents of effected areas are urged to use extreme caution and be aware of flooding conditions. This is a very dangerous situation and heavy rains are expected to continue on the windward side of the Big Island.

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Big Island Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments

Newsletters

Get a quick summary of what’s happening on the Big Island with our daily & weekly email of news highlights.