Featured Articles

10 AM: Malika Dudley Interviews Weather Channel Hurricane Expert

August 24, 2018, 10:06 AM HST
* Updated August 24, 10:38 AM
Listen to this Article
2 minutes
Loading Audio...
A
A
A

https://www.facebook.com/BigIslandNow/videos/260476617917146/

VIDEO: Big Island Now Meteorologist interviews The Weather Channel Hurricane Expert Dr. Rick Knabb, former head of the Central Pacific Hurricane Center.

BULLET POINTS

  • Lane moving 2 mph
  • Days of heavy rainfall possible
  • Weakening at expected pace
  • May remain a hurricane into Saturday
  • Intensity unpredicable
  • High-altitude trough is steering Lane northward
    When it will shear and turn west is hard to predict
  • Lane is “fighting for its life”
  • Location of center of the storm is not factor for damaging impacts
  • Being on right side of cone—like Maui and O‘ahu are—means increased precipitation
  • “This is not a good track for these islands.”
    Long-lasting power outages are very possible
  • Stay on ground floor if possible to lessen impacts of wind

Big Island is still in for days of heavy rain, gusty winds. By Sunday, winds will die down but rain may continue.

Friday, Aug. 24, 2018, 10 a.m.: Hawai‘i County Civil Defense Update

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The Tropical Storm Warning issued by the Central Pacific Hurricane Center continues for Hawai‘i County.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The windward side of Hawai‘i Island is currently under a flash flood warning and experiencing conditions of heavy rains and flooding.

The Central Pacific Hurricane Center reports that as of 8 a.m., Hurricane Lane is a Category 2 hurricane located approximately 140 miles WSW of Kailua-Kona with sustained winds of 105 mph, moving N at approximately 2 mph.

Due to the slowing of the hurricane, dangerous heavy rains and flooding may persist for several days on the windward side of the Big Island.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Due to the flash flooding, the following major roads are closed:

  • Highway 19 – multiple closures between mile marker 6 and 29
  • Saddle Road – one lane closure between mile marker 8 and 11
  • Highway 250 (Kohala Mountain Road) – mile marker 13
  • Numerous secondary roads in Hilo, Puna, and Hamakua are closed so stay alert. Multiple other landslides are occurring on Highway 19 and other closures can occur without notice.

The Hawaii State Department of Health is advising the public to stay out of streams, coastal, and standing waters that are contaminated by storm water. Storm water may contain harmful micro-organisms from overflowing cesspools or septic tanks as well as animal waste washed into streams and storm drains.

Conditions are being monitored and you will be kept informed of major closures as best as possible.

All motorists and residents of effected areas are urged to use extreme caution and be aware of flooding conditions.

This is a very dangerous situation and heavy rains are expected to continue on the windward side of the Big Island.

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Big Island Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments

Newsletters

Get a quick summary of what’s happening on the Big Island with our daily & weekly email of news highlights.