Featured Articles

10 AM Civil Defense Update on Hurricane Lane

August 22, 2018, 10:45 AM HST
Listen to this Article
2 minutes
Loading Audio...
A
A
A

Hurricane Lane, Aug. 22, 2018, 9:30 a.m.

Civil Defense hurricane update for Wednesday, Aug. 22, 2018, 10 a.m.

The Hurricane Warning issued by the Central Pacific Hurricane Center continues for Hawai‘i County.

A Hurricane Warning is issued when hurricane conditions of damaging winds, damaging surf and flooding rains are possible within 36 hours.

The Central Pacific Hurricane Center reports as of 8 a.m. that Hurricane Lane is a Category 4 hurricane located approximately 305 miles south of Kailua-Kona with sustained winds of 155 mph, moving WNW at approximately 8 mph. If this movement continues, Hurricane Lane is projected to pass west of Hawai‘i Island commencing early Thursday.

Due to the Hurricane Warning, the following advisories have been issued:

  • A high surf warning is in effect for west facing shores of Ka’u and Kona.
  • Residents in low lying areas of Ka’u and Kona subject to wave impacts must take necessary precautions to protect life and property due to dangerous storm surge and large waves.
  • A Flash Flood Watch is in effect for the island of Hawaii. Do expect possible heavy rain leading to flash flooding.
  • Hurricane force winds are possible on the west side of the island from South Point to north Kohala.
  • The remainder of the island could experience tropical storm force winds.
ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

Due to the Hurricane Warning, the following closures are in effect:

  • All schools and the University of Hawaii campuses are closed until further notice.
  • All beach parks, from South Point north to Kohala, are closed until further notice. All pavilion and camping permits for these parks have been cancelled.
  • South Point Road from the Kamaoa Road junction to South Point is closed to all traffic.
  • All County offices and facilities are operational, including transfer stations and landfills.
  • All residents should review preparedness plans and take early precautionary measures at this time.
ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The Division of Boating and Ocean Recreation (DOBOR) advises all boat owners in unprotected harbors from Miloli‘i to Mahukona to take all measures to secure their vessels. This includes removal, if possible. Complete all actions before nightfall.

The Department of Education, in coordination with the American Red Cross and Hawaii County Parks and Recreation, have identified shelters in all districts that will be opened if necessary. You will be notified if any of the shelters are opened.

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Big Island Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments

Newsletters

Get a quick summary of what’s happening on the Big Island with our daily & weekly email of news highlights.