Featured Articles

UPDATE: UH Offers Free Water & Soil Testing for Volcano-Affected Areas

July 27, 2018, 5:11 PM HST
* Updated July 30, 8:45 AM
Listen to this Article
1 minute
Loading Audio...
A
A
A

UPDATE:

The wrong phone number was published in error.

The correct number to call is (808) 981-5199.

ORIGINAL POST:

The College of Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources of the University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa is offering free water and soil testing to residents and commercial farmers in the volcano-affected areas of the Big Island.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The areas are identified as Puna, Volcano, Pahala, Na‘alehu, South Point and Hawaiian Ocean View Estates.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

The testing aims to address concerns with acidity and lead in catchment water and heavy metals in soil.

The college’s Agricultural Diagnostic Service Center will provide three free samples for each of the following types of tests:

  • Water testing for pH and heavy metals
  • Soil testing for pH and heavy metals.

Contact the Cooperative Extension Office in Hilo to arrange for testing, or for
other information at (808) 961-5199.

ARTICLE CONTINUES BELOW AD

More information is also available online.

Subscribe to our Newsletter

Stay in-the-know with daily or weekly
headlines delivered straight to your inbox.
Cancel
Mahalo for Subscribing
×

Comments

This comments section is a public community forum for the purpose of free expression. Although Big Island Now encourages respectful communication only, some content may be considered offensive. Please view at your own discretion. View Comments