Sen. Schatz Nominates Two Big Island Students to U.S Service Academies

March 14, 2018, 12:05 PM HST (Updated March 14, 2018, 12:11 PM) · 0 Comments

U.S. Sen. Brian Schatz (D-Hawai‘i) announced on Wednesday, March 14, 2018, the names of 44 students nominated to attend one of our nation’s service academies. Courtesy photo.

U.S. Sen. Brian Schatz (D-Hawai‘i) announced on Wednesday, March 14, 2018, the names of 44 students nominated to attend one of our nation’s service academies.

From the Big Island, Lawrence Barrett of Konawaena High School was nominated for the U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School and Asher Robertson of the Hawai‘i Preparatory Academy in Kamuela was nominated for the United States Merchant Marine Academy.

The four service academies are: the United States Air Force Academy, the United States Military Academy, the United States Naval Academy, and the United States Merchant Marine Academy.

“To be nominated to attend a service academy, each student goes through a highly competitive and rigorous selection process, on top of making a commitment to serve the country. These students represent the best and brightest of Hawai‘i’s young people,” said Sen. Schatz. “Congratulations to the nominees and their families.”

Service Academy nominees were selected by a panel that included Allen Hoe, a decorated Vietnam War veteran and current Civilian Aide to the Secretary of the Army for East Hawai‘i. Applicants were considered based on their ability to successfully meet the rigorous demands for the undergraduate education and training of officers of the United States Armed Forces, as well as their demonstrated leadership skills through athletics and other organizations, and an overall commitment to the military, the community, and our country. Nominees will now be considered for appointment by the U.S. service academies.

The following nominees were named for consideration into our nation’s service academies:

United States Air Force Academy

  • Quade Aiu, Kaneohe, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School
  • Ernesto Arizala, Waipahu, Waipahu High School
  • Brock Barr, Kapolei, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama
  • Lawrence Barrett, Hawaii Island, Konawaena High School, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School
  • Braven Bolosan-Maeva, Honolulu, Punahou School
  • Melanie Choe, Ewa Beach, Punahou School
  • Jack Dillon, Honolulu, Radford High School
  • Ezekiel Domingo, Kaneohe, Damien Memorial School
  • Farrel Ekau, Waianae, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School
  • Antonio Cortez Feria, Honolulu, Punahou School
  • Kainoa Gnos, Kailua, Le Jardin Academy, U.S. Air Force Academy Prep School
  • Heidi Kwock, Honolulu, Punahou School
  • Zach Lietzke, Honolulu, Punahou School
  • Sierra Lyon, Haleiwa, Waialua High School
  • Jameson Mahiai, Honolulu, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama
  • Kaisen Nakagawa, Honolulu, Iolani School
  • Caroline Pickart, Kaneohe, Kalaheo High school
  • Owen Saturnia, Honolulu, Punahou School
  • Kiana Whitmore, Kailua, Kalaheo High School
  • Ty Williams, Kailua, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama

United States Military Academy

  • Travis Afuso, Mililani, Mililani High School
  • Carlito Ancheta, South Korea, Seoul American High School
  • Jasmine Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai, Lāna‘i High School
  • Keona Conroy-Humphrey, Lāna‘i, Lāna‘i High School
  • Ha‘ahula Crisostomo, Honolulu, Moanalua High School
  • Andrew Ines, Kapolei, Kapolei High School
  • Jordan Jones, Waipahu, St. Andrew’s Priory School
  • Alana Kihoi-Richardson, Waimanalo, Iolani School
  • Antonio Lopez, Kapolei, Kapolei High School, New Mexico Military Institute
  • Jack Machorek, Kalaheo, Kaua‘i High School

United States Naval Academy

  • Ahnou Boulom, Kaneohe, Radford High School
  • Jordan Elliott, Kailua, Kalaheo High School
  • Miyuu Handa, Kailua, Kalaheo High School
  • Mattingly Ho, Ewa Beach, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama
  • Kenneth McKinlay, Aiea, Iolani School
  • Nicolas Nakaoka, Honolulu, Punahou School
  • Elizabeth Rooks, Kailua, Punahou School
  • Jacob Savage, Honolulu, Punahou School
  • Robert Scarlett, Honolulu, Henry J. Kaiser High School
  • Justin Shuman, Kaneohe, Le Jardin Academy

United States Merchant Marine Academy

  • Nicholas Arima, Honolulu, Iolani School
  • Nathaniel Barton, Kailua, Le Jardin Academy
  • Ethan Ho, Honolulu, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama
  • Asher Robertson, Kamuela, Hawaii Preparatory Academy


Share this Article

Get Weekly Updates

Get a quick summary of what's happening on Hawaii with our weekly email of news highlights:

View Comments