AD
ADVERTISEMENT

Sen. Hirono Nominates 44 Hawai‘i Students to U.S. Service Academies

March 14, 2018, 12:18 PM HST (Updated March 14, 2018, 12:18 PM)
×

Sen. Mazie K. Hirono announced on Wednesday, March, 14, 2018, her nomination of 44 students to the U.S. military service academies for the Class of 2022. The students’ applications are now being considered by the four academies for final selection.

All of the nominees are from Honolulu County.

“Each of these 44 young men and women stood out for their academic and extracurricular achievements,” said Sen. Hirono. “I commend their commitment to serving our country and look forward to hearing of their continued success.”

Members of Congress nominate students to the U.S. Air Force Academy, the U.S. Military Academy, the U.S. Naval Academy, and the U.S. Merchant Marine Academy. The U.S. Coast Guard Academy does not require Congressional nominations. Nomination does not guarantee appointment.

Sen. Hirono’s Class of 2022 Academy Nominations

United States Naval Academy

  • Domenic Arecchi, Damien Memorial School
  • Camryn Ban, Maui High School
  • Nathaniel Barton, Le Jardin Academy
  • Andreas Casillas, Radford High School
  • William Duff, Radford High School
  • Saiaiga Fautanu, Iolani School
  • Diego Guerrera, Mililani High School
  • Ethan Ho, Kamehameha Schools
  • Mattingly Ho, Kamehameha Schools
  • Aaron Ines, Kapolei High School
  • Andrew Ines, Kapolei High School
  • Charles Johnson, Radford High School
  • Rachelle Lariba, Kapolei High School
  • Ragan Leslie, Konawaena High School
  • Kenneth McKinlay, Iolani School
  • Elizabeth Rooks, Punahou School
  • Donovan Savage, Kihei resident
  • Peter Stiglitz, Kapolei resident
  • Aaron Wehrman, Iolani School
  • Noah Youtz, Calvary Chapel Christian School

United States Military Academy at West Point

  • Christopher Berg, Moanalua High School
  • Caleb Burnett, Damien Memorial High School
  • Robert Choi, Kalani High School
  • Jasmine Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai High School
  • Keona Conroy-Humphrey, Lanai High School
  • Abigail Horan, Moanalua High School
  • Jordan Jones, St. Andrew’s Priory School
  • Amadou Kone, Radford High School
  • Anessa Ridley, U.S. Military Academy Prep School
  • Larissa Tsai, Kapaa High School
  • United States Air Force Academy
  • Aya Anderson, Moanalua High School
  • Hiialo Apo, Sacred Hearts Academy
  • Lawrence Barrett, Konawaena High School
  • Tanisha Elbourne, Punahou School
  • Felicity Horan, Moanalua High School
  • Heidi Kwock, Punahou School
  • David Nakamura, Waiakea High School
  • Lucas Proebstel, Hawaiian Mission Academy
  • Rita Sorensen, Seton Home Study
  • Shaina Uyechi, King Kekaulike High School
ADVERTISEMENT

United States Merchant Marine Academy

  • Soloman Kaupu, Kamehameha Schools
  • Lina Namatame, Kalani High School
  • Robert-Dayle Pescaia, Kamehameha Schools
  • Daniel Wong, Mid-Pacific Institute
ADVERTISEMENT

Print

Share this Article

Get Weekly Updates

Get a quick summary of what's happening on Hawaii with our weekly email of news highlights:

ARTICLE COMMENTS ( 0 )
View Comments