x
Front Page

Powered by Unisys
x

HURRICANE TRACKER       
x

October 05, 2015 07:40am
Tropical Storm Oho Not Expected to Become Hurricane
EXPAND RADAR
  • Latest News
  • Sections
  • Videos
  Big Island News & Information Hub
> Arts & Entertainment View All
AD
ADVERTISEMENT

Nā Hōkū Hanohano Award Nominees Announced

Posted April 11, 2016, 05:50 PM HST
1 Comment
×

The outside of the Maihama Ampitheater in Japan, where the Hōkū Hanohano Awards final ballot nominees were announced. Photo credit: Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards/Hawai'i Academy of Recording Arts

The outside of the Maihama Ampitheater in Japan, where the Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards final ballot nominees were announced. Photo credit: Hawai’i Academy of Recording Arts.

Nominees have been announced for next month’s 39th Annual Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards, held May 28th at the Hawaii Convention Center on O’ahu.

A formal announcement of the nominees that made the final ballot was revealed Monday at the Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards/2016 Nomination & Music Festival, held in Japan.

The awards show will be televised by KFVE-TV.

 

 

 

Hawai’i Academy of Performing Arts 2016 Nā Hōkū Hanohano Awards Final Ballot Nominees

Female Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a female artist.

  1. Natalie Ai Kamauu, La La La La (Keko)
  2. Amy Hānaiali’i, Chardonnay (Ua)
  3. Mailani, Pacific Gem (Hā)
  4. Lily Meola, They Say… (no label)
  5. Kimie Miner, Kimie Miner (Kimie Miner)

Group of the Year – Best performance by a vocal duo or group.

  1. Ben & Maila, All About Love (Dream)
  2. Crimson Apple, Hello (Crimson Apple)
  3. Kahulanui, From Hawaiʻi to New York (Kahulanui)
  4. Maunalua, He Inoa (Lokahi)
  5. The Rough Riders We Ride (Rough Rider)

Male Vocalist of the Year – Best performance by a male artist.

  1. Nathan Aweau, ʻĀina Hānau (Bass Plus Music Arts)
  2. Jimmy Borges, Jimmy Borges (Mountain Apple)
  3. Michael Keale, No Ka Beauty (PRM)
  4. Mike Love, Love Will Find A Way (Love Not War)
  5. Sean Naʻauao, Lehua Beauty (Mountain Apple)

Most Promising Artist of the Year – Most promising first-recorded effort as a featured artist or group.

  1. Blayne Asing, Young, Old Soul (no label)
  2. Crimson Apple, Hello (Crimson Apple)
  3. Kamehameha Schools Children’s Chorus, He Koa Mau A Mau (KSBE)
  4. Lily Meola, They Say… (no label)
  5. Tim Rose, Tim Rose (no label)

Single of the Year – Best-recorded performance of a song released as a single in either physical (CD) or digital format.

  1. “365,” Kapena featuring Kalenaku (KDE)
  2. “In The End (HiSessions),” Nathan Aweau (HiSessions)
  3. “New Melody,” Kapena featuring Pena Bu & Kay-Oh! (KDE)
  4. “Ohohia Ko Ka Honua,” Kūpaoa (Hulu Kupuna)
  5. “Shower Tree,” Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko)

EP (“Extened Play”) of the Year – Best extended play release (between 3 and 8 songs) of newly released material.

  1. Aloooha, Danny and Nicholas Kaleikini (Ming Pur)
  2. Brother For The People, Taz Vegas (RSM)
  3. From Hawai’i to New York, Kahulanui (Kahulanui)
  4. Ukulele What?, Kaʻimi Hananoʻeau (Loihi)
  5. We Ride, The Rough Riders (Rough Rider)

Album of the Year  – Best album release of the year.

  1. Āina Hānau, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts) Nathan Aweau – producer
  2. Chardonnay, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua) Michael Ruff – producer
  3. He Inoa, Maunalua (Lokahi) Lokahi Records – producer
  4. Jimmy Borges, Jimmy Borges (Mountain Apple) Jon de Mello – producer
  5. La La La La, Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko) David Tucciarone, Natalie Ai Kamauu, and Iolani Kamauu – producers
  6. Lehua Beauty, Sean Naʻauao (Mountain Apple) Jon de Mello – producer

Song of the Year – Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded song.

  1. ʻĀina Hānau” by Nathan Aweau from ʻĀINA HĀNAU, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)
  2. “He Makana A Ka Puʻuwaiby Louis “Moon” Kauakahi from A GIFT OF THE HEART, Mark Yamanaka & Kūpaoa (Hulu Kupuna)
  3. “Maunalua He Inoa” by Manu Boyd from HE INOA, Maunalua (Lokahi)
  4. “Shower Tree” by Kihei Nahale-a and Natalie Ai Kamauu from LA LA LA LA, Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko)
  5. “Uale’a O Ka Mahina” by Amy Hānaialiʻi from CHARDONNAY, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua)

Instrumental Composition – (Composerʻs award) Best achievement in creating a first-time recorded insrumental composition.

  1. “Cassandra,” by Henry Kapono from WE RIDE, The Rough Riders (Rough Rider)
  2. “Moemoea,” by Kris Fuchigami from MOEMOEA, Kris Fuchigami (Kris Fuchigami)
  3. “Old Pali,” by Jeff Peterson from OʻAHU, Jeff Peterson (Peterson)
  4. “Piʻiholo Sunset,” by George Kahumoku, Jr. From PANIOLO SLACK KEY – SONGS OF THE HAWAIIAN COWBOY, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms)
  5. “Summer of 81,” by Nathan Aweau from ʻĀINA HĀNAU, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus Music Arts)
  6. “Travels,” by Jake Shimabukuro from TRAVELS, Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)

Favorite Entertainer of the Year – Best performance by an artist or group.

  1. Natalie Ai Kamauu
  2. Nathan Aweau
  3. Ben & Maila
  4. Jimmy Borges
  5. Amy Hānaiali’i
  6. Kawika Kahiapo
  7. Maunalua
  8. Sean Na’auao
  9. Jeff Peterson
  10. Streetlight Cadence
  11. Mark Yamanaka & Kūpaoa

Alternative Album of the Year – Best performance of alternative music.

  1. American Boy, Erin Smith (Erin Smith Music)
  2. Beyond Paradise, Streetlight Cadence (Streetlight Cadence)
  3. Hello, Crimson Apple (Crimson Apple)
  4. Stark, Sebastian Hughes (Stark)
  5. Tim Rose, Tim Rose (no label)

Anthology Album of the Year – (Producerʻs award) Best album of previously released material.

  1. 30, Kapena (KDE) Kapena De Lima – producer
  2. Hōʻuluʻulu ʻĒlua, Kuuipo Kumukahi (Kumu 1) Kaohulani Aiu, Kuulei Haili and Kuualoha Zepeda producers
  3. ʻOhina Mele, Kenneth Makuakāne (KM) Kenneth Makuakāne, Jim Uyeda, and Keola Donaghy – producers
  4. Once This Lifetime, Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation) Dennis Soares – producer
  5. Still Chasing The Sun, Dennis and Christy Soares (Elation) Dennis Soares – producer

Christmas Album of the Year – Best performance in a Christmas theme.

  1. Christmas Rush, Abrigo ʻOhana (Abrigo ʻOhana)
  2. A Gift of the Heart, Mark Yamanaka & Kūpaoa (Hulu Kupuna)
  3. Metal Kalikimaka – Volume 2, Tin Idols (TIP)
ADVERTISEMENT

Comedy Album of the Year – Best comedy performance release on album or DVD.

  1. Death By Snu Snu, Harold Wong (Pass Out)
  2. Electric Island, Kepa Kruse (Petroglyph)
  3. I’m Not That Guy, Patrick Tyrrell (Pass Out)
  4. Library Mafia, Anthony Silano (Pass Out)
  5. Sacred Snail, Oil In the Alley (Improverished)

Compilation Album of the Year – (Producerʻs award) Best performance of newly released material by a minimum of three distinct artists.

  1. Aloha ʻIa Nō ʻO Maui, Institute of Hawaiian Music (no label) Keola Donaghy – producer
  2. Discovered, Various Artists (Elation) Dennis Soares – producer
  3. The Reflections Project – Maui Jazz 2015, Various Artists (Rock the Rock) Lauren Burgess and Steven Burgess – producers
  4. Summer Dream, Various Artists (Daddy Leopard) Brandon Apeles and Michelle Aquino – producers

Contemporary Album of the Year – Best performance in a contemporary style

  1. Chardonnay, Amy Hānaialiʻi (Ua)
  2. Echoes Aidan James (Aidan James)
  3. Kimie Miner, Kimie Miner (Kimie Miner)
  4. They Say…, Lily Meola (no label)
  5. Young, Old Soul, Blayne Asing (no label)

Hawaiian Music Album of the Year – Best performance of Hawaiian music.

  1. Ahuwale, Chad Takatsugi (Koops2)
  2. He Inoa, Maunalua (Lokahi)
  3. La La La La, Natalie Ai Kamauu (Keko)
  4. Lehua Beauty, Sean Naʻauao (Mountain Apple)
  5. Makaha Sons Memoirs, Jerome Koko and Daniel Ho (DHC)

Instrumental Album of the Year – Best Instrumental performance.

  1. Buddy Nowhere 1930’S, Rich Crandall (Music Formats)
  2. Pacific Harp Project, Pacific Harp Project (Megan Bledsoe Ward)
  3. Rainbow Road, Nancy Shoop-Wu (Lei Hoku)
  4. A Solitary Way, Dennis Soares (Elation)
  5. Touch The Sky, Eden Kai (Eden Kai)
  6. When Time Stood Still, Dennis Soares (Elation)

Island Music Album of the Year – Best cotemporary performance of music of or about Hawai‘i.

  1. ʻĀina Hānau, Nathan Aweau (Bass Plus)
  2. All About Love, Ben and Maila (Dream)
  3. The Garden, Meleʻuhane: Keikilani and Leokani Lindsey (Tiki Time)
  4. The Legend of the Grey Wolf, Dennis Kamakahi (Makai)
  5. No Ka Beauty, Michael Keale (PRM)

Jazz Album of the Year – Best jazz performance.

  1. Jimmy Borges, Jimmy Borges (Mountain Apple)
  2. Koele Mist, Henry Allen (Rainbow)
  3. Love Wants to Dance, Jimmy C (Jimmy C)
  4. Soirée Edith Piaf, L’Escargot: Pierre Grill, Duane Padilla, and Mimi Hafele (RVR)
  5. Swanky 2, Patrick von Wiegandt (Von Wiegandt)

Music DVD of the Year – Best performance of music and video on a DVD.

  1. Brother for the People – Official Music Video, Taz Vegas (RSM)
  2. Ka ʻEle Kū, Eddie Tanaka (Mystical Molokai)
  3. Swanky 2 – My Valentine, Patrick von Wiegandt (Von Wiegandt)

R&B Album of the Year – Best performance of music in an R&B style.

  1. Live From Kauai, Taj Mahal & The Hula Blues Band (Kuleana)
  2. Unrequited, Rikah (Indie)
  3. Years in the Breaking, Joni Llamedo (Joni Llamedo)

Religious Album of the Year – Best performance of religious material.

  1. Artist of My Life, Sons of Yeshua (Righteous Rudeboy)
  2. E Mavae Atu Tupulaga, Penieli LOC Worship Team (no label)
  3. Greater Together, New Hope Oahu (NHO/Dream)
  4. Mwareiti Kop, Arrows of Destiny Worship Academy (no label)
  5. One Ohana in Jesus, Randy, Gay, and Andrew Hongo (Christian Vision)

Rock Album of the Year – Best performance of music in a rock style.

  1. Awakening, Jamie Gallo (Jamie Gallo)
  2. Broken Promises, 82Fifty (Lab munkeez)
  3. Endangered Species, Stuart Hollinger (Keala)
  4. The Heavy Crown, Pimpbot (Pass Out)
  5. Storm’s a Brewin’, Storm (TIP)

Slack Key Album of the Year – Best performance of slack or vocals with slack key accompaniment.

  1. Naheʻolu, Patrick Landeza (Addison Street)
  2. Oʻahu, Jeff Peterson (Peterson)
  3. Paniolo Slack Key – Songs of the Hawaiian Cowboy, George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms)

‘Ukulele Album of the Year – Best ‘ukulele performance.

  1. Jus Cuz, Ukulele Duets, Da Ukulele Boyz (Peter D)
  2. Low “G”, Kimo Hussey (Neos)
  3. Travels, Jake Shimabukuro (Hitchhike)
  4. ‘Ukulele Friends, Bryan Tolentino and Herb Ohta, Jr. (Neos)
  5. We Are Made of Stars, Taimane (no label)

Graphics Award – Award for best total album packaging.  

  1. Michael Hipolito, for BEYOND PARADISE by Streetlight Cadence (Streetlight Cadence)
  2. Stacey Leong Mills and Karyn Yasui Lau, for AHUWALE by Chad Takatsugi (Koops2)
  3. Keikilani Lindsey, for THE GARDEN by Meleuhane: Keikilani and Leokani Lindsey (Tiki Time)
  4. B. Kanai’a Nakamura, for HE INOA by Maunalua (Lokahi)
  5. B. Kanai’a Nakamura, for JIMMY BORGES by Jimmy Borges (Mountain Apple)

Liner Notes Award – Award for best liner notes.

  1. Chad Takatsugi and Dr. Keawe Lopes, for AHUWALE by Chad Takatsugi (Koops2)
  2. Michael Keale, for NO KA BEAUTY by Michael Keale (PRM)
  3. Jon Magnussen and Kalama Cabigon, for PAKAʻA LANAKILA by Spring Wind Quintet (Chamber Music Hawaii)
  4. George Kahumoku, Jr., for PANIOLO SLACK KEY – SONGS OF THE HAWAIIAN COWBOY by George Kahumoku, Jr. (Kealia Farms)
  5. Harry B. Soria, Jr. and Nina Kealiʻiwahamana, for PAULINE KEKAHUNA ANDHER HAUʻOLI GIRLS by Pauline Kekahuna and Her Hauʻoli Girls (Cord/Hana Ola)

Haku Mele Award– (Composerʻs award) Best first-released song or chant primarily in the Hawaiian language.

  1. “He Aloha Nu’uanu” by Dr. Lisa Takatsugi and Chad Takatsugi, from AHUWALE, Chad Takatsugi (Koops2)
  2. “He Wehi No Pauahi” by Kahikina De Silva and Chad Takatsugi, from AHUWALE, Chad Takatsugi (Koops2)
  3. “Maunlua He Inoa” by Manu Boyd, from HE INOA, Maunalua (Lokahi)
  4. “Nani Ke Ao Nei” by Lynell Bright, from HE KOA MAU A MAU, Kamehameha Schools Children’s Chorus (KSBE)
  5. “Rose Oanona: by Chad Takatsugi, from AHUWALE, Chad Takatsugi (Koops2)

Hawaiian Language Performance Award – (Artist award) Best performance in the Hawaiian Language.

  1. Abrigo ʻOhana, for ʻŌPAEʻULA (ÍAbrigo Ohana)
  2. Institute of Hawaiian Music, for ALOHA ʻIA NŌ ʻ O MAUI (no label)
  3. Maunalua, for HE INOA (Lokahi)
  4. Meleʻuhane: Keikilani and Leokani Lindsey, for THE GARDEN (Tiki Time)
  5. Chad Takatsugi, for AHUWALE (Koops2)

International Album Special Recognition Award – Award restricted to non-US artists (those born in and who reside in the country in which the submission originates)

  1. Kupulau, Keiko (Ao Aqua)
  2. I Around, Rio (no label)
  3. New World, Daichi Watanabe (Clever Sea)
  4. Ukulele Merry Christmas, Ryo Natoyama (Intense Music)
  5. Ukuelele Splash, Ryo Natoyama (Intense Music)
ADVERTISEMENT

Recommend this Article

Weekly Newsletter

COMMENTS

FACEBOOK COMMENTS

No Facebook Comments, Yet
AD
AD
AD
AD

FairWind Big Island Ocean Guides
Voted #1 "Best Snorkel Cruise"

 
^